Kraut Run draws big crowd

Subhead

Record number turns out for Oktoberfest run

Image
  • Kraut Run draws big crowd
    Kraut Run draws big crowd
Body

A record 500 individuals participated in the 10th annual Oktoberfest Kraut Run on Saturday morning.

Sponsored by the Fredericksburg Morning Rotary Club, the event featured 8K and 5K timed runs, a 5K walk and a children’s obstacle course.

With a time of 27:07, Samuel Murphy was the overall winner in the 8K men’s division while Mercedes Stenberg won the women’s division with a time of 39:04.

Luke Sawtelle won the men’s division of the 5K race with a time of 20:53 and Lucia Rojas was first in the women’s division with a time of 21:18.

Of the 500 participants, 150 participated in the 8K Run, 234 took part in the 5K Run and 116 walked the 5K route.

In addition, over 25 youth participated in the kids’ obstacle course.

A post-race celebration followed at the Town Pool.

Proceeds from the race support literacy programs like Books for Babies, Our Time to Enjoy Reading, Teacher Supply Cabinets, Dictionaries for Third Graders, scholarships and more.

Top three finishers in each division for 8K and 5K races include:

Oktoberfest Kraut Run

8K Timed Run – Male

Overall

Samuel Murphy ..................... 27:07

20-24

1. Benjamin Holden ............... 36:29

25-29

1. Matt Silva ........................... 48:58

2. Omar Aguirre .................... 51:39

30-34

1. Kaleb Dale ......................... 30:12

2. Alan Matthews .................. 32:50

3. Graham Snow .................... 35:05

35-39

1. David Rivas ........................ 33:59

2. Luke Gosnell ...................... 34:36

3. Zach Lindemann ................ 37:53

40-44

1. Matt Smith ......................... 30:51

2. Graham Fuchs ................... 36:41

3. Mark Eilers ......................... 39:34

45-49

1. Sammy McCrary ................ 39:20

2. Kevin Spraggins ................ 43:03

3. Garrett Zenner .................. 46:45

50-54

1. Rob Lohmeyer ................... 32:02

2. Karsten Rucker .................. 38:53

3. Reagan Bretz ..................... 41:20

55-59

1. Joe Sandoval ..................... 34:19

2. Robert Rubio ..................... 39:17

3. Russell Eckhardt ................ 45:00

60-64

1. Richard Bate ...................... 40:20

2. Carlos Sampere ................. 42:52

3. Alex Armato ...................... 44:51

65-69

1. Don Allen ........................... 54:48

2. Pete Delforge ................. 1:01:02

3. Mikel Virdell ................... 1:08:21.

70-77

1. Richard McCormick ........... 42:09

2. Leonard Bentch ................. 47:02

3. Mike Norris ........................ 50:31

Oktoberfest Kraut Run

8K Timed Run – Female

Overall

Mercedes Stenberg .............. 39:04

15-19

1. Norianne Monigold ........... 45:35

2. Katherine McDonald ......... 54:27

3. Abigail Monigold .............. 57:29

20-24

1. Emily Holden ..................... 48:57

25-29

1. Maddison Greene ............. 41:05

2. Lisa Vinyard ....................... 47:13

3. Alejandra Hernandez Molina ..... .................................................47:52

30-34

1. Amanda Salaman .............. 41:29

2. Maggie Hoover ................. 42:42

3. Chelsey Madsen ................ 43:28

35-39

1. Valerie Windle ................... 39:31

2. Sarah Shrader .................... 40:29

3. Emily Mendoza .................. 40:33

40-44

1. Tara Bock ........................... 40:07

2. Jessica Lines ...................... 43:14

3. Samantha Keller ................ 45:24

45-49

1. Jackie Riemenschneider-

McCrary ............................ 39:31

2. Anne Pluenneke ................ 41:53

3. Louise Haney ..................... 43:12

50-54

1. Bel Tucker .......................... 45:19

2. Kelly Cohen ....................... 50:04

3. Lorrie Hess ......................... 52:30

55-59

1. Carla Herbig ...................... 44:52

2. Kelly Eckhardt .................... 45:15

3. Carrie McDonnell .............. 52:04

60-64

1. Maureen Jasso .................. 58:47

2. Andrea Forner ................ 1:20:37

65-69

1. Beth Baugher ..................... 49:40

2. Ajay Carpenter .................. 50:10

Oktoberfest Kraut Run

5K Timed Run – Male

Overall

Luke Sawtelle ........................ 20:53

1-14

1. Ryan Langehennig ............ 22:11

2. George Stenberg .............. 25:02

3. Jonah Greene .................... 25:06

15-19

1. Michael Adair .................... 20:54

2. Grant Coward .................... 22:32

3. Parker Mayo ...................... 32:47

20-24

1. Tyler Stuewe ...................... 25:06

2. Christopher Ray ................ 32:37

3. Tristan Bylsma ................... 45:50

25-29

1. Sterling Blocker ................. 24:25

2. Tyler Heimann ................... 26:34

3. Stephen Mackintosh ......... 29:55

20-24

1. Jonathan Hamilton ............ 30:30

2. David Goldie ..................... 32:48

3. Joshua Johnson ................ 33:47

35-39

1. Dane Robberson ............... 26:20

2. Jaime Baethge .................. 27:17

3. Kyland Wegner .................. 29:46

40-44

1. Garrett Bonn ..................... 24:02

2. Chris Semmler ................... 28:13

3. William Cox ....................... 28:21

45-49

1. Sean Mayo ......................... 29:27

2. Justin Cop ......................... 29:41

3. Noah Greene ..................... 29:53

50-54

1. Gregory Stites ................... 27:16

2. Mervin Brott ...................... 27:58

3. Craig Slaughter ................. 30:20

55-59

1. John Winstead .................. 22:16

2. David Worley ..................... 24:44

3. Dean Ferris ........................ 27:17

60-64

1. Jeffrey Crawford ............... 31:01

2. Tom Hicks .......................... 32:52

3. Robert Bourquein ............. 32:55

65-59

1. Stephen Hopkins ............... 25:21

2. John Ramsay ..................... 30:46

3. Jim Hartley ........................ 38:14

70-99

1. Glenn Herzog .................... 28:48

2. Randy Clark ....................... 38:59

3. Dennis McNamara ............ 42:13

Oktoberfest Kraut Run

5K Timed Run – Female

Overall

Lucia Rojas ............................. 21:18

1-14

1. Ann Clair Cop .................... 23:53

2. Alyssa Parker ..................... 25:44

3. Payton Whitcher ............... 25:59

15-19

1. Grace Coward ................... 26:40

2. Megan Daley ..................... 31:53

3. Lauren Gonzalez ............... 34:09

20-24

1. Sydney Sabel ..................... 32:38

2. Cassandra Herrera ............ 41:45

3. Arleen Ibanez .................... 45:50

25-29

1. Alexandria Buckner ........... 29:32

2. Hannah Blake .................... 29:38

3. Christian Haney ................. 31:12

30-34

1. Mariel Garza ...................... 24:43

2. RJ Baethge ........................ 26:08

3. Lauren Whitney ................. 32:12

35-39

1. Kimberly Wassenich .......... 27:06

2. Melisa Avila ....................... 28:46

3. Olivia Wehmeyer ............... 30:11

40-44

1. Michelle Knight ................. 26:10

2. Jaala Frantzen ................... 27:40

3. Reilly Tipton ....................... 29:05

45-49

1. Amy Slaughter ................... 30:36

2. Valeska Danielak ............... 31:03

3. Lori Christianson ............... 31:09

50-54

1. Lori Coward ....................... 30:22

2. Tammy Jo Boettcher ......... 34:40

3. Misti Wilke ..........................35:47

55-59

1. Christine Ferris .................. 33:13

2. Kay Wright ......................... 41:50

3. Cherisse Smith .................. 41:55

60-64

1. Bernadette Beck ............... 29:15

2. Minerva Switzer ................. 30:02

3. Diana Houston .................. 34:29

65-69

1. Carol Hopkins .................... 37:45

2. Julia Holladay .................... 45:13

3. Joyce Thiele ....................... 45:48