FHS runners dominate

Subhead

Billies bring home girls’, boys’ individual championships, boys’ team gold medal

Image
  • FHS boys’ cross country team (visible) Andrew Kendrick, Khristian Torres, Miles Hammond and Kaleb Torres at the starting line of the Region IV Cross Country Championships in Corpus Christi Tuesday, Nov. 10. — Photo by Robert Proctor/Cuero Record
    FHS boys’ cross country team (visible) Andrew Kendrick, Khristian Torres, Miles Hammond and Kaleb Torres at the starting line of the Region IV Cross Country Championships in Corpus Christi Tuesday, Nov. 10. — Photo by Robert Proctor/Cuero Record
  • Freshman Ann Claire Cop finished 31st in the region out of 127 runners. — Photo by Blake Penick
    Freshman Ann Claire Cop finished 31st in the region out of 127 runners. — Photo by Blake Penick
  • Freshman Taylor Grona won the individual girls’ regional cross country championships. — Photo by Blake Penick
    Freshman Taylor Grona won the individual girls’ regional cross country championships. — Photo by Blake Penick
Body

On a muggy 90-degree day (with 67% humidity) along the Corpus Christi coast Tuesday, Nov. 10, Fredericksburg High School runners dominated the Region IV Cross Country Championship.

They took both the boys’ and girls’ individual regional titles and the boys’ team won the regional title for the second year in a row.

“We were expecting nothing less than those conditions and knew that we would face quality competition in our attempt to reach our season goals,” said Head Coach Dan Aldrich about his teams. “The kids were focused from the time we left Fredericksburg on Monday and stayed focused all the way through the end of the races. I am extremely proud of our kids and how they represented our program and community to perform the way we did.”

The boys’ team continued their winning streak of a Region 4-4A team championship and Andrew Kendrick, a senior, who was unable to complete the race last year due to severe heat exhaustion, captured his long-awaited individual championship, according to Aldrich.

“This almost happened again this year as he experienced mild heat exhaustion in the final mile of the race, but held on to capture the title by about 35 seconds,” Aldrich said. “Not far behind him were teammates Miles Hammond (in fourth place) and Khristian Torres (in fifth) who both earned top 10 individual medals.

Kaleb Torres finished 13th and Ray Romero was in 16th to complete the team score. The team’s sixth runner was Kade Jenshchke, who finished 72nd, and our seventh runner was Jorge Lopez, finishing 115th out of 130 runners.

Taylor Grona continued to make a statement that she will be a major contender for the podium at the state meet, he said.

“With 800 meters to go in the race, Emme O’Donnell from Port Lavaca Calhoun, a senior who won regionals in 2019, was attempting to challenge Taylor for a race to the finish, but Taylor showed the challenger her sprint speed and left the runner behind to finish ahead of her by 36 seconds to win the individual regional title,” Aldrich said. “She will advance to the state meet ranked as the No. 2 4A qualifier in the state.”

Ann Claire Cop finished 31st as an individual in the two-mile race.

“Although she struggled today in the weather conditions, I am proud of the season she has had, considering the many setbacks she has had to face this season in her training schedule,” Aldrich said. “She is going to have a great high school career.”

The state championship meet is scheduled for Tuesday, Nov. 24 at Old Settlers Park, Round Rock. The girls will race at 11:45 a.m. and the boys at 12:30 p.m.

 

UIL Region IV Meet

Tuesday, Nov. 10

At Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

 

Varsity girls, 2-mile

Individual finishes

1. Grona, FHS .....................  11:28

31. Cop, FHS ......................  13:29

 

Varsity boys, 3-mile

Team finishes

1. Fredericksburg ...................  35

2. Bandera .............................  105

3. Hondo ...............................  126

4. La Feria ..............................  135

5. Devine  ..............................  139

6. La Vernia ............................  145

7. Needville ............................  178

8. Bay City ..............................  214

9. Tulosa Midway ...................  215

10. Navarro ...........................  266

 

Individual finishes

1. Kendrick, FHS ............. 16:31.37

2. Angel Rodriguez, Hondo  17:06

3. Anthony Sandoval, Hondo. 17:35

4. Hammond, FHS ........  17:37.50

5. Kh. Torres, FHS ........  17:38.00

6. David Gomez, Brazosport . 17:41

7. Abner Casiano, LaV .........  17:42

8. Braeden Denson, LaV .....  17:46

9. Umberto Gonzalez, U ......  17:47

10. Andrew Pollard, Needvil .  17:58

 

13. Ka. Torres, FHS ......  18:04.92

16. Ray Romero, FHS .... 18:12.38

72. Kade Jenschke, FHS 20:06.86

115. Jorge Lopez, FHS ..  22:51.13