Itz wins reserve grand overall in ag mechanics competition

Subhead

Livestock exhibitors also win in show ring contests

Image
Body

Honors were won by Gillespie County 4-Hers and Fredericksburg and Harper FFA members at the San Antonio Stock Show and Rodeo, Feb. 7-24. Kaiden Itz, Fredericksburg FFA, brought home an armload of awards from in the Ag Mechanics division. He was first in Stock Trailers (all lengths) and division champion in the Gooseneck — Stock, Multibale, 5th Wheel and Other division. In addition, he won Reserve Grand Overall honors in the San Antonio Ag Mechanics Show, and was the recipient of a $10,000 scholarship. Gillespie County 4-Her Layna Ottmers exhibited the Reserve Champion Hereford in the Breeding Heifer show. In the Dairy Heifer show, Gillespie County 4-Her Bryson Denton won Junior Champion Fitting and Showmanship honors and Landon Denton, 4-H, exhibited the Champion Junior Jersey. The Harper FFA Livestock Judging Team won their division. Team members included Brooke Felts, Emma Strickland, Sloan Spenrath, Landry Wren and Kenna Tatsch. Fredericksburg FFA member Daniel Raab exhibited the Reserve Champion Buck in the Angora Goat show. In San Antonio, 113 Gillespie County 4-Hers had 235 entries, including 21 lambs, 33 breeding sheep, eight Wether Dams, 24 steers, five heifers, 16 barrows, 16 meat goats, eight Wether Does, 20 Angora goats, 15 turkey hens, 12 turkey toms, four pens of broilers, 20 breeding gilts and two dairy heifers. In addition, the 4-H had two Food Challenge Contest individuals, seven School Tour guides, three Livestock Judging teams, three Agrobotics teams, two Meats Judging teams, one Dairy Judging team, two Sheep Skillathon individuals, two Beef Skillathon individuals and one Swine Skillathon individual. Entries from the Fredericksburg FFA included 16 market lambs, 12 market goats, 12 Angora breeding goats, 19 market barrows, 25 breeding gilts, six market steers, two turkeys and 11 ag mechanics projects. Seven FFA members served as School Tour participants. Judging teams from the Fredericksburg FFA competing, included Floriculture, Horse, Livestock, Meats, Wool and Wildlife. Seventeen Harper FFA members had 30 entries in San Antonio.

MARKET LAMBS Southdown

1. Brett Bowers, 4-H.

2. Davis Reeh, Fbg. FFA.

5. Kayla Feller, Fbg. FFA.

5. Brittley Bowers, Fbg. FFA.

6. Bethany Crenwelge, 4-H.

6. Brodie Roeder, 4-H. Fine Wool Cross

1. Klay Feller, Fbg. FFA.

3. Madison Contreras, Fbg. FFA.

7. Wesley Spaeth, Harper FFA.

7. Carson Crenwelge, Fbg. FFA. Fine Wool

4. Kannon Danz, Fbg. FFA.

4. Grayson Crenwelge, Fbg. FFA.

BREEDING SHEEP Southdown

5. Grayson Halford, 4-H. Dorper

1. Brodie Roeder, 4-H.

3. Brodie Roeder, 4-H.

4. Brodie Roeder, 4-H.

6. Ethan Marschall, 4-H.

8. Brodie Roeder, 4-H. Hampshire

3. Isabella Martin.

MARKET GOATS

1. Taelynn Tatsch, 4-H.

2. Kenna Tatsch, 4-H.

5. Brittley Bowers, Fbg. FFA.

6. Marti Lumpkins, Harper FFA.

8. Nicole Tatsch, 4-H.

8. Taelynn Tatsch, 4-H.

8. Savanna Everett, Harper FFA.

8. Emily Gamble, Fbg. FFA.

Angora goats

1. Daniel Raab, Fbg. FFA.

1. Daniel Raab, Fbg. FFA.

1. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

2. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

3. Daniel Raab, Fbg. FFA.

3. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

3. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

4. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

4. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

5. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

5. Cooper Lewis, 4-H.

5. Daniel Raab, Fbg. FFA.

8. Daniel Raab, Fbg. FFA. Reserve Champion Buck — Daniel Raab, Fbg. FFA.

TURKEY HENS

16. Ava Jenschke, 4-H.

25. Annabella Sione, 4-H.

35. Dawson Ransleben, 4-H.

TURKEY TOMS

8. Kate Crenwlege, 4-H.

11. Rylie Schmidt, 4-H.

MARKET BROILERS

22. Dawson Ransleben, 4-H.

35. Minot Frantzen, 4-H.

MARKET STEERS Red Cross

4. Caleb Behrends, 4-H. Santa Gertrudis

3. Kwinn Burrow, 4-H. Angus

1. Keyser Ottmers, 4-H. Charolais

3. Cade Lehne, Fbg. FFA.

BREEDING HEIFERS ARB

1. Jacob Jenschke, 4-H. ORB

2. Holt Ottmers, 4-H. Hereford

2. Layna Ottmers, 4-H. Reserve Champion Hereford — Layna Ottmers, 4-H. Angus

3. Pecos Worrell, 4-H.

DAIRY HEIFERS Jersey

1. Bryson Denton, 4-H.

1. Landon Denton, 4-H. Champion Junior Jersey — Landon Denton, 4-H. Junior Champion Fitting and Showmanship — Bryson Denton, 4-H.

COMMERCIAL STEER CONTEST

5. Brant Bowers, Fbg. FFA.

MARKET BARROWS Duroc

2. Clay Rode, Fbg. FFA.

3. Eli DeLong, Fbg. FFA.

4. Taelynn Tatsch, 4-H.

6. Holt Herber, 4-H.

Crossbred

3. Landri Ottmers, 4-H. Dark Crossbred

9. Sloan Spenrath, 4-H. Hampshire

5. Braden Strickland, Harper FFA.

7. Wyatt Geistweidt, Fbg. FFA.

BREEDING GILTS Duroc

4. Abigail Schladoer, Fbg. FFA.

8. Madison Rheinhardt, 4-H. Cross

6. Madison Rheinhardt, 4-H. Yorkshire

2. Taelynn Tatsch, 4-H. Spotted Poland China

4. Hallie Yates, Harper FFA. Hampshire

4. Clay Rode, Fbg. FFA. Berkshire

4. Abigail Schladoer, Fbg. FFA.

Calf Scramble Keyser Ottmers, 4-H, caught a calf in the calf scramble.

AG MECHANICS Stock Trailers (all lengths)

1. Kaiden Itz, Fbg. FFA. Gooseneck – Stock, Multibale, 5th Wheel and Other Trailer Division Champion — Kaiden Itz, Fbg. FFA. Reserve Grand Overall of the San Antonio Ag Mechanics Show — Kaiden Itz, Fbg. FFA.

FFA LIVESTOCK JUDGING

Champions — Harper FFA team of Brooke Felts, Emma Strickland, Sloan Spenrath, Landry Wren and Kenna Tatsch. Tatsch was the second high individual and Spenrath was 15th.

4-H LIVESTOCK JUDGING Senior division (63 teams)

• 4. Gillespie County team of Wyatt Geistweidt, Caleb Behrends, Jacob Jenschke and Kayla Feller. Geistweidt finished as the seventh high individual and Behrends was the 12th high individual. Junior division (105 teams)

• 7. Cade Lehne, Ethan Marschall, Logan McCarver and Brodie Roeder. Lehne was the 11th high individual and Marschall was the 13th high individual.

• 16. Owen Staudt, Brylie Roeder, Stran Mohr and Brooke Felts.

4-H JUNIOR ROBOTICS

• Team 1: Jace Granville, Isaiah Olea and Nathan Benfield.

• Team 2: Rory Bedford, Wyatt Peters and Hagen Nicely.

• Team 3: Will Bryla, Michael Ferguson and Annabella Sione.

4-H MEATS JUDGING Senior division (28 teams)

7. Bethany Crenwelge, Daniel Raab and Alexandria Sione, 4-H. Crenwelge was 12th high individual and Raab was 13th.

DAIRY JUDGING (93 teams)

51. Bryson Denton, Landon Denton, Macie Long and William Garrett Long, 4-H.

SHEEP SKILLATHON

5. Addison Hahn, 4-H. Participant: Bethany Crenwelge, 4-H.

BEEF SKILLATHON

20. James Jenschke, 4-H.

52. Jacob Jenschke, 4-H. Participant: Pecos Worrell, 4-H.

SWINE SKILLATHON

3. Audie Usener, Fbg. FFA. Participant: Landri Ottmers, 4-H.

SCHOOL TOUR GUIDES

Amy Dittmar, Holt Geistweidt, Morgyn Granville, Jacob Jenschke, Karlie Nebgen, Daniel Raab and Alexandria Sione.

FOOD CHALLENGE

Alexandria Sione and Annabella Sione participated.