• Finishing first at the District Roundup and qualifying for the state contest was the Gillespie County 4H senior Livestock Judging team that includes, from left, Brant Bowers, Jacob Jenschke, Caleb Behrends and Wyatt Geistweidt. — Submitted photo
  • Qualifying for state competition after finishing second at the District Roundup was the Gillespie County 4-H senior Meats Judging team that includes, from left, Taylor DeLong, Daniel Raab, Ashley Hahn and Bethany Crenwelge. — Submitted photo
  • Gillespie County’s senior Share the Fun team finished first at the District 4-H Roundup and qualified them for the state contest in June. Team members include, in front from left, Brittley Bowers and Kayla Feller and (in back) Kate Crenwelge, Taylor Erwin, Harrison Spisak, Kate Darsey, Karlie Nebgen and Anna O’Leary. — Submitted photo

Gillespie 4-Hers qualify for state competition in June

Three teams and two individuals have qualified to compete at the State 4-H Roundup June 11-15 at Texas A&M University in College Station.

More than 45 Gillespie County youth competed at the District 10 Roundup contests held recently.

After combining the results from the Spring 2018 Roundup with those from the fall, Gillespie County will be represented at state in a number of contests, including Beef Quiz Bowl, Nutrition Quiz Bowl, Public Speaking, Consumer Decision Making, Meat Judging, Share the Fun, and Livestock Judging. 

 

Meats Judging

Gillespie County’s senior Meats Judging Team has qualified for state competition after placing second at the District Roundup on April 18 at the Angelo State University Meats Lab in San Angelo.

The senior team includes Ashley Hahn, Daniel Raab, Bethany Crenwelge and Taylor DeLong.  Hahn was the fifth high individual in the contest, and Raab was the seventh high individual. 

Also competing at the District Roundup were a junior and intermediate team from Gillespie County. Junior team members Patrick Voorhees, Michael Ferguson and Rose Ferguson placed second overall.

Ferguson was the fourth high junior in the contest. Stran Mohr and Anne Ferguson competed as individuals in the intermediate division and placed fifth.

 

Plant ID, Range Judging

A team of Gillespie 4-Hers competed in the Plant ID and Range Judging on April 19 at the Gillespie County Fair Grounds.

Participants included William Garrett Long, Bryson Denton and Macie Long.  Denton placed fifth in the Junior Range and Pasture ID contest, and was the top individual in the Junior Range Evaluation Contest. 

Share the Fun

The Share the Fun Contest was held April 20 at the Fredericksburg United Methodist Church.

Through the Share the Fun events, 4-H members can showcase the talents that they have, including singing, reciting poetry, performing skits, playing a musical instrument, or a choreographed routine, explained Gillespie County Extension Agent Shea Nebgen.

Qualifying for state with their skit, “It’s a 4-H Life,” was the team of Brittley Bowers, Kate Crenwelge, Kate Darsey, Taylor Erwin, Kayla Feller, Karlie Nebgen, Anna O’Leary and Harrison Spisak. The team finished first in the senior division.

Also qualifying for state with a second-place finish was Charles Schmidt who recited the poem, “The Cruise of the Mystery.” A group of intermediate members performed the skit, “The Oldies Get Active” and placed second in their division. Performers included Brett Bowers, Minot Frantzen, Jace Granville, Landri Ottmers, Madilyn Reeh, Brylie Roeder, Reed Spies, and Jacob Tewksbury.  Demetra Frantzen competed in the vocal category as an individual and performed, “He Knows My Name,” and placed first. Sam O’Leary participated in the Musical/Instrumental Category by playing “Hallelujah.”

 

Smallbore Rifle Contest

The Smallbore Rifle Contest was held April 21 in Victoria. Schmidt was the fifth high individual in the senior division.

 

Livestock Judging

Fifteen Gillespie 4H’ers participated in the Livestock Judging Contest in Bandera on April 21. One senior team will advance to State 4-H Roundup after placing first in the senior division.

Team members include Caleb Behrends, Jacob Jenschke, Wyatt Geistweidt and Brant Bowers. Bowers was the third high individual overall and Geistweidt was the seventh. Sadie Hardison, Kayla Feller and Eli DeLong placed seventh in the senior division while the team of Davis Reeh, Caleb Olfers and Riley Ellebracht placed 11th.

In the intermediate division, Brylie Roeder, Logan McCarver, Cade Lehne and Kenna Tatsch placed third. Brooke Felts competed as an individual.  Lehne placed ninth as an individual and Tatsch placed 10th. 

 

Consumer Decision Making

Hannah Hastings competed in the District 10 Consumer Decision Making contest on Feb. 17 at the San Antonio Livestock Show.

She placed second and qualified to compete at the State 4-H Roundup.

Fredericksburg Standard

P.O. Box 1639
Fredericksburg, TX 78624-4228
830-997-2155