FMS girls earn bronze in Marble Falls XC meet

Body

Fredericksburg Middle School cross country teams “competed well against some very good 5A and 6A competition” at the Marble Falls Invitational on Wednesday, Sept. 25.

“Times were a little slower than normal, mainly I think because of the heat,” coach Shane Willis said, noting that races began at 4:30 p.m.

In Marble Falls, the seventh grade girls were third, the seventh grade boys finished 10th, the eighth grade girls were third and the eighth grade boys were ninth.

“We are looking for a good week of training as we have a bye next week,” Willis said.

After taking the week off, the Billies will be competing in the Llano Late Season meet at Llano High School on Wednesday, Oct. 9.

The season concludes with the district meet on Wednesday, Oct. 16.

7th GIRLS FINISH THIRD

Team standings

1. Liberty Hill ............................... 37

2. Boerne South .......................... 79

3. FMS .................................... 123

4. Hudson Bend ......................... 131

5. Lake Travis ............................. 153

6. LT Bee Caves ......................... 163

7. Hill Country ............................ 232

8. Boerne Voss ........................... 256

9. Wimberley ............................. 302

10. Marble Falls ......................... 321

11. West Ridge .......................... 346

Individual finishes

7. Valeria Ramriez ................... 14:39

12. Annaleise Munoz .............. 14:15

32. Ariana Castro ................... 16:23

33. Natalie Bermudez ............ 16.29

39. Emily Drozd ...................... 17:02

49. Edith Zurita ....................... 17:39

56. Maia Fuchs ........................ 18:02

58. Brooklyn Monaco ............. 18:12

79. Naima Romero ................. 20:00

108. Hannah Brown ................ 22:28

110. Madeline Chaney ........... 23:34

8th GIRLS FINISH THIRD

Team standings

1. Boerne South ........................... 50

2. West Ridge .............................. 99

3. FMS .................................... 106

4. Hill Country ........................... 138

5. Lake Travis ............................. 154

6. Liberty Hill ............................. 164

7. Dripping springs .................... 171

8. LT Bee Caves ......................... 224

9. Hudson Bend ......................... 292

Individual finishes

1. Taylor Grona ....................... 12:53

11. Aaliyah Aleman Saldana ... 14:13

22. Natalie Plancarte ............. 14:39

34. Alisha Wille ....................... 15:39

38. Camila Rodriguez ............. 16:12

39. Leslie Neri ......................... 16:14

41. Stephanie Neri .................. 16:17

52. Kelaiah Wehmeyer ........... 16:50

56. Audrianna Hamilton ......... 17:01

62. Alyssa Parker .................... 17:09

73. Audrey Herrera ................ 18:09

75. Miranda Aleman ............... 18:25

92. Victoria Schmidt ............... 21:04

7th BOYS FINISH TENTH

Team standings

1. Liberty Hill ............................... 63

2. LT Bee Caves ........................... 65

3. Hill Country ........................... 108

4. Boerne Voss ........................... 111

5. Boerne South ........................ 116

6. Marble Falls ........................... 117

7. West Ridge ............................ 185

8. Hudson Bend ......................... 221

9. Lake Travis ............................. 283

10. FMS .................................. 373

Individual finishes

35. George Stenberg ............. 14:53

58. Saul Romero ..................... 16:05

86. Derek Adams ................... 17:37

95. Isaiah Olea ........................ 18:32

99. Case Semmler .................. 18:45

106. Jackson Johnson ............ 19:40

112. Braden Green ................. 22:50

8th BOYS FINISH NINTH

Team standings

1. Boerne South ........................... 60

2. Marble Falls ............................. 69

3. Liberty Hill ............................... 77

4. Hill Country ............................. 95

5. Hudson Bend ......................... 136

6. LT Bee Caves ......................... 139

7. Wimberley .............................. 149

8. Lake Travis ............................. 228

9. FMS ........................................ 324

10. Boerne Voss ......................... 377

11. Dripping Springs ................. 381

Individual finishes

16. Luke Sawtelle ................... 12:21

37. Ryan Langehennig ............ 13:05

63. Jonah Greene ................... 14:10

99. Nathan White ................... 15:45

109. Joseph Parag .................. 16:49