Dr Pepper Open swings through town

Subhead

Locals, visitors play in annual youth tennis tournament

Image
  • Local tennis player Brady Bonn loads up for a return shot during a Dr Pepper/Tennis Outlet Open match on Friday at the Fredericksburg High School H-E-B Tennis Courts. Several local players and athletes from as far away as Wink played in the two-day tournament. — Standard- Logan Sifford back hands a serve during a U16 boys’ singles match. Radio Post/Joshua McKinney
    Local tennis player Brady Bonn loads up for a return shot during a Dr Pepper/Tennis Outlet Open match on Friday at the Fredericksburg High School H-E-B Tennis Courts. Several local players and athletes from as far away as Wink played in the two-day tournament. — Standard- Logan Sifford back hands a serve during a U16 boys’ singles match. Radio Post/Joshua McKinney
Body

Local tennis players won five of 18 bracket championships in Fredericksburg’s Dr Pepper/Tennis Outlet Open annual youth tournament.

Olivia Alvarez, Tatum North, Noah DeLeon, Barrett Greene and Reid Nevins all finished first place in at least one bracket.

Alvarez teamed with Morgan Sales to win the U16-18 girls’ doubles championship and played with Wainwright to win the U18 mixed doubles title.

Greene and Nevins won the U14 boys’ doubles, and North and DeLeon won singles titles in U12 girls and U18 boys, respectively.

The other bracket champions were:

• U12 girls’ doubles: Delaney Dodd/Lailah Solis, Wink;

• U14 girls’ doubles: Jackie Zermeno/Lucy Rochat, Mason;

• U16 boys’ doubles: Sam Gonzales/Shea Gonzales, Boerne;

• U18 boys’ doubles: Ethan Evans/Dustin Bolner, Boerne;

• U14 mixed doubles: Lucy Rochat/Jack Gillispie, Mason;

• U16 mixed doubles: Chainey Weitz/Jerry Zermeno, Mason;

• U12 boys’ singles: Cade Dudney, Mason;

• U14 boys’ singles: Shea Gonzales, Boerne;

• U16 boys’ singles: Jess Gonzales, Boerne;

• U10 girls’ singles: Brinley Baker, Wink;

• U14 girls’ singles: Jakelin Zermeno, Mason;

• U16 girls’ singles: Stormy Tatum, Gatesville;

• U18 girls’ singles: Jonnah Smith, Wink.

 

Local tennis player Brady Bonn loads up for a return shot during a Dr Pepper/Tennis Outlet Open match on Friday at the Fredericksburg High School H-E-B Tennis Courts. Several local players and athletes from as far away as Wink played in the two-day tournament. — Standard-Radio Post/Joshua McKinney

 

Logan Sifford back hands a serve during a U16 boys’ singles match.

 

Chloe Wanek focuses on a left-handed return during U16 girls’ singles play.

 

 

32nd Annual Dr Pepper/Tennis Outlet Open

Friday through Sunday, July 24-26

(local results only)

 

U12 Boys’ Singles: Sebastian Bach (F) d. Tyler Boyd (F), 7-5, 6-4; Marcus Gonzales d. David King (F), 6-1, 6-1; Cooper Ratliff d. Brady Bonn (F), 6-0, 6-2; Cade Dudney d. Bach, 6-1, 6-1; King d. Bonn, 8-0 Boyd d. King, 8-7 (2).

U14 Boys’ Singles: River Prado d. Barrett Greene (F), 6-3, 6-4; Reid Nevins (F) d. Sam Waldrop, (ns); Keegan Ratliff d. Vince Hickey (F), 6-1, 7-5; Jack Gillispie d. Nevins, 6-2, 6-0; Hickey d. Greene, 8-6; Mason Hatfield d. Nevins, 8-4; Hatfield d. Hickey, 8-2.

U16 Boys’ Singles: Garrison Bach d. Noah Pfiester, (wd); Brodie Knight d. Dylan Sifford (F), 6-1, 6-1; Frederick Cannon d. Zane Hale, 6-1, 6-0; Nicolas Valenzuela d. Logan Sifford (F), 6-2, 6-2; Jack Stephens (F) d. Zach Wright, 6-1, 6-2; Jess Gonzales d. Jack Stephens, 6-2, 6-2; Tre Gohlke d. Hale, 8-0; Bach d. Sifford, 8-7 (9); Matthew Limely d. Bach, 8-3.

U18 Boys’ Singles: David Lindsay (F) d. Josh Viola, (wd-ns); Thomas Wainwright (F) d. Peyton Anderson, 6-2, 6-2; Levi Wilkins (F) d. Deven Agarwal, 6-4, 4-6, (12-10); Noah DeLeon (F) d. Lindsay, 6-4, 6-1; Wainwright d. Wilkins, 4-6, 6-3, (10-6); Michael Padron d. Jarris Hawkins (F), 6-3, 6-1; DeLeon d. Drew Gonzales, 7-5, 6-2; Padron d. Wainwright, 6-3, 6-2; DeLeon d. Padron, 6-4, 6-4.

U10 Girls’ Singles: Bristol Baker d. Alejandra Lopez (F), 8-5; Lopez d. Landyn Smith, 8-4; Brinley Baker d. Lopez, 8-6.

U12 Girls’ Singles: Tatum North (F) d. Delaney Dodd, 8-7 (7); North d. Taylor Bierschwale, 8-2; North d. Lailah Solis, 8-3; North d. Heidi Smith, 8-3.

U14 Girls’ Singles: Callie Smedley (F) d. Anna Terry (F), 8-1; Angela Lopez (F) d. Jakelin Zermeno, 8-2; Lucy Rochat d. Lopez, 8-0; Zermeno d. Terry, 8-1; Lopez d. Smedley, 8-4; Zermeno d. Smedley, 8-0; Rochat d. Terry, 8-4; Rochat d. Smedley, 8-0; Terry d. Lopez, 8-6.

U16 Girls’ Singles: Sterling Smith d. Chloe Wanek (F), 6-1, 6-1; Chainey Weitz d. Tatum Koennecke (F), 6-3, 6-3; Emily Morgan d. Rachel King, (wd); Smith d. Skylar Denton (F), 6-0, 6-2; Stormy Tatum d. Alexandria Sione (F), 6-0, 6-0; Wanek d. Denton, 8-2; Wanek d. King, 8-1; Koennecke d. Sione, 8-3; Wanek d. Koennecke, 8-4.

U18 Girls’ Singles: Makenna Palacio d. Kate Kenisky (F), 6-1, 6-1; Jonnah Smith d. Kailey Schnelle, 6-2, 6-2; Olivia Alvarez (F) d. Palacio, 6-1, 6-2; Smith d. Bella Rodriguez (F), 6-1, 6-2; Smith d. Alvarez, 6-2, 5-7, (10-7); Rodriguez d. Schnelle, 8-0; Rodriguez d. Kenisky, 8-0.

U14 Boys’ Doubles: Ratliff/Dudney d. Barrett Greene/Reid Nevins, 8-4; Schmidt/Ratliff d. Tyler Boyd/David King (F), 8-6; Ratliff/Dudney d. Boyd/King, 8-3; Greene/Nevins d. Schmidt/Ratliff, 8-3; Greene/Nevins d. Boyd/King, 8-3.

U18 Boys’ Doubles: Jarris Hawkins/Wyatt Turner (F) d. S. Gonzales/Agarwal, 6-4, 6-2; Gonzales/Anderson d. Jorge Lopez/Karson Hagel, 6-1, 6-4; Noah DeLeon/Thomas Wainwright d. Hemond/Hemond, (wd); DeLeon/Wainwright d. Gonzales/Anderson, 6-4, 6-3; Evans/Bolner d. DeLeon/Wainwright, 6-1, 6-3; Gonzales/Agarwal d. Lopez/Hagel, 6-1, 6-7(2); (10-8).

U16-18 Girls’ Doubles: Olivia Alvarez (F)/Morgan Sales d. Kate Kenisky/Chloe Wanek (F), 8-1; Alvarez/Sales d. Skylar Denton/Alexandria Sione, 8-1; Smith/Weitz d. Kenisky/Wanek, 8-4; Alvarez/Sales d. Carlson/Foster, 8-3; Kenisky/Wanek d. Denton/Sione, 8-1; Carlson/Foster d. Kenisky/Wanek, 8-6; Smith/Weitz d. Denton/Sione, 8-2; Carlson/Foster d. Denton/Sione, 8-4; Alvarez/Sales d. Smith/Weitz, 8-2.

U18 Mixed Doubles: Thomas Wainwright/Olivia Alvarez (F) d. Gohlke/Carlson, 8-3; Jarris Hawkins (F)/Sterling Smith, 8-6; David Lindsay/Bella Rodriguez (F) d. Padron/Schluter, 8-2; Wainwright/Alvarez d. Hawkins/Smith, 9-7; Lindsay/Rodriguez d. Hawkins/Smith, 8-5; Hawkins/Smith d. Gohlke/Carlson, 8-3; Wainwright/Alvarez d. Lindsay/Rodriguez, 8-5; Lindsay/Rodriguez d. Gohlke, Carlson, 8-2; Wainwright/Alvarez d. Padron/Schluter, 9-7.