County’s finest young guns

Subhead

Gillespie 4-Hers compete for BB shooting honors

Body

Recent addition: Originally excluded from this story were the winners in the 13-year-old and 14-15-year-old age groups. The story has been updated to include those winners.

Gun safety and friendly competition were the focus of Gillespie County’s 35th annual 4-H BB Gun Competition Saturday, Feb. 22, at the Gillespie County Fair Grounds.

Sammy Segner, who started the event when his daughter, Jennifer Spies was in second grade, said he enjoyed it so much that he didn’t want to quit once Spies aged out.

One of the main reasons he’s enjoyed it is getting to teach kids how to stay focused on something.

“My kid was one whose attention span was very short and this helped them to go ahead and be able to focus for 10 minutes and be able to fire those 10 shots,” Segner said.

The competition begins with contestants shooting in four positions — prone, standing, sitting and kneeling. Then, each of them takes a written test.

In a time where guns are often seen in a negative way, Segner said this provides an opportunity to flip that script by promoting gun safety.

“That’s why I do it,” Segner said. “I get so upset when something bad happens with guns and that’s all we hear on the news media.”

He likes to be able to show that it’s possible to teach people at an early age to respect guns and understand how they work.

“It makes me feel really good to be involved with something like that and offer a positive side to something that’s viewed upon by the nongun people as so negative,” he said.

The event saw 22 shooters qualify for the State 4-H BB Gun Competition, which will be on March 14 in the Show Barn at the fair grounds.

Reed Spies earned the Houston Brown Memorial Award by finishing with 468-14 points in the four shooting categories and written test. Three individuals were presented the Top Gun Award.

Spies finished first with a 380.14, Katelyn Welch came in second with a 371.16 score, and Rylee Ottmers was third with a 367.9 score.

Winners at state qualify for the 55th national competition, which will be held this summer in July in Rogers, Arkansas.

The Top 22 finishers advancing to state are as follows (first number is total score, second number is center shots):

1. Reed Spies .................................... 468-14

2. Shepherd Findley .......................... 458-12

3. Rylee Ottmers ................................ 457-9

4. Addison Schoessow ...................... 454-10

5. Larryn Feuge .................................. 454-7

6. Katelyn Welch .............................. 453-16

7. Jazmyne Reyes .............................. 452-11

8. Ridley Strackbein ........................... 452-9

9. Ky Weber ........................................ 452-9

10. Aedon Cantu ............................... 442-10

11. David McDonald .......................... 441-11

12. Weston Herber .............................. 439-8

13. Brandt Hansen .............................. 436-9

14. Natalie McDonald ........................ 434-9

15. Rylie Schneider ............................. 429-5

16. Michael Willingham ..................... 426-6

17. John Moore ................................... 424-5

18. Everett Kirchner ........................... 421-2

19. Emmitt Harper .............................. 419-6

20. Holt Geistweidt ............................ 415-6

21. Jack Edwards ................................ 414-4

22. Isaiah Olea ........................ 413-7

In each age division, the top five individuals in each contest were presented with certificates.

The top three in each age group earned medals. Following are the top three winners in each age division in each event:

Nine-year-olds

Prone — 1. Owen Halfmann, 90-1; 2. Brady Bonn, 89-3; 3. Abigail Baughn, 86-1.

Standing — 1. Davis Lochte, 88-3; 2. Abriella Cantu, 77-1; Abigail Baughn, 75-1.

Sitting — 1. Gracie Heflin, 88-2; 2. Abriella Cantu; 87-3; 3. Owen Halfmann, 86-2.

Test — Davis Lochte, 92.

Kneeling — 1. Gracie Heflin, 86; 2. Wyatt Schoessow, 81; 3. Davis Lochte, 79.

Overall — 1. Davis Lochte, 413-3; 2. Gracie Heflin, 398-3; 3. Abriella Cantu; 395-4.

10-year-olds

Prone — 1. Caden Hastings, 94-5; 2. Chapel Herber, 93-4; 3. Trip Barnett, 91-2.

Standing — 1. John Moore, 82; 2. Christian Rangel, 81-2; 3. Everett Kirchner; 79.

Sitting — 1. John Moore, 90-2; 2. Jack Edwards, 90; 3. McKenna Duecker, 88-1.

Test — Everett Kirchner, 94.

Kneeling — 1. Jack Edwards, 86-3; Abigail Findley, 86-2; 3. Everett Kirchner, 84.

Overall — 1. John Moore, 424-5; Everett Kirchner, 421-2; Jack Edwards, 414-4.

11-year-olds

Prone — 1. David McDonald, 96-6; 2. Katelyn Welch, 96-6; 3. Rylee Ottmers, 94-3.

Standing — 1. Rylee Ottmers, 88; 2. Katelyn Welch, 87-1; 3. David McDonald, 75.

Sitting — 1. Katelyn Welch, 95-5; 2. David McDonald, 94-3; 3. Rylee Ottmers, 94-3.

Test — Rylee Ottmers, 90.

Kneeling — 1. Katelyn Welch, 93-4; 2. Rylee Ottmers, 91-3; 3. David McDonald, 94-3.

Overall — 1. Rylee Ottmers, 457-9; 2. Katelyn Welch, 453-16; 3. David McDonald, 441-11.

12-year-olds

Prone — 1. Brandt Hansen, 97-7; 2. Larryn Feuge, 97-5; 3. Jazmyne Reyes, 94-3.

Standing — 1. Larryn Feuge, 86-1; 2. Addison Schoessow, 85-1; 3. Jazmyne Reyes 83-0.

Sitting — 1. Addison Schoessow; 97-4; 2. Jazmyne Reyes, 95-4; 3. Brandt Hansen, 93-2.

Test — Isaiah Olea, 98.

Kneeling — 1. Jazmyne Reyes, 94-4; 2. Holt Herber, 89-1; 3. Larryn Feuge, 88-1.

Overall — 1. Addison Schoessow, 454-10; 2. Larryn Feuge, 454-7; 3.

13-year-olds

Prone — 1. Paulina Rangel, 96-6; 2. Aedon Cantu, 94-4; 3. Ky Weber, 94-2.

Standing — 1. Ky Weber, 86-2; 2. Aedon Cantu, 83-1; 3. Paulina Rangel, 82.

Sitting — 1. Aedon Cantu, 94-4; 2. Ky Weber, 91-3; 3. Paulina Rangel, 89.

Test — Emmitt Harper and Ky Weber, 92.

Kneeling — 1. Ky Weber, 89-2; 2. Aedon Cantu, 87-1; 3. Paulina Rangel, 82.

Overall — 1. Ky Weber, 452-9; 2. Aedon Cantu, 442-10; 3. Emmitt Harper, 419-6.

14-15-year-olds

Prone — 1. Reed Spies, 99-2; 2. Ridley Strackbein, 96-4; 3. Natalie McDonald, 96-3.

Standing — 1. Natalie McDonald, 92-4; 2. Ridley Strackbein, 92-1; 3. Reed Spies, 90-1.

Sitting — 1. Shepherd Findley, 97-5; 2. Reed Spies; 95-2; 3. Michael Willingham, 93-4.

Test — Shepherd Findley, 96.

Kneeling — 1. Reed Spies, 96-5; 2. Weston Herber, 95-3; 3. Shepherd Findley, 90.

Overall — 1. Reed Spies, 468-14; 2. Shepherd Findley, 458-12; 3. Ridley Strackbein, 452-9.