Billies start district by beating Texans

Subhead

Tennis on right track; face Bandera, Boerne in 28-4A play next

Body

FHS TENNIS

The Battlin’ Billies started district the way they wanted: with a win against Wimberley.

Fredericksburg High School team tennis beat the Wimberley Texans, 10-4 (14-5), at home on Thursday, Sept. 12, to begin the District 28-4A slate, 1-0.

The Texans are the Texas Tennis Coaches Association’s No. 7 team in Class 4A, according to the organization’s midseason rankings

The team followed that match with a win against San Antonio Warren, 10-0 (18-1), and a loss to Boerne Champion, 10-4 (11-7).

Champion is the No. 11 team in Class 5A.

Next up for the Billies is a pair of district matches.

FHS travels to Ingram to play the Bandera Bulldogs starting at 4 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 19.

Matches are set for Tom Moore High School.

The Billies follow that with a home date against the Boerne Greyhounds on Saturday, Sept. 21. Matches are scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. at the FHS H-E-B Tennis Courts.

Boerne is No. 6 in Class 4A.

FHS is ranked No. 2 in 4A, behind top team Hereford, and has a 10-5 record.

FHS ends district play against the Canyon Lake Hawks on Tuesday, Sept. 24, at Canyon Lake High School. Match play begins at 4 p.m.

FHS 10, Wimberley 4 (14-5)

Sept. 12 at FHS

Boys’ singles: Tate Murphy d. Blake Boubel, 4-6, 6-3 (10-2); Drew Gonzales d. Thomas Wainwright, 6-4, 6-3; Noah DeLeon d. Kyle Armstrong, 6-2, 6-2; David Lindsay d. Alex Ursha, 4-6, 6-4, (10-3); Jorge Lopez d. Peyton Anderson, 6-3, 6-1; John Moore d. Jarris Hawkins, 4-6, 6-3 (10-7); Wyatt Turner d. Nic Wright, 8-6; Cooper Doss d. Gavin Eckert, 8-3.

Girls’ singles: Olivia Alvarez d. Madi Elliot, 7-6(2), 6-2; Jaci Spies d. Cassidy Kirchner, 7-6(4), 6-2; Avery Stephens d. Mat Killion, 6-1, 6-4; Amy Dittmar d. Bela Weeks, 6-3, 6-0; Bella Rodriguez d. Arianna Hernandez, 6-2, 6-1; Karina Gonzalez d. Yessica Gutierrez, 6-2, 6-3; Emilia Smajstrla d. Autumn Cole, 8-5; Gracie Byrne d. Skylar Denton, 8-4.

Boys’ doubles: Murphy/Gonzales d. Boubel/DeLeon, 4-6, 7-5 (10-8); Wainwright/Lindsay d. Ursha/Moore, 6-4, 6-2; Anderson/ Armstrong d. Turner/Lopez, 3-6, 6-2 (10-8).

Girls’ doubles: Spies/Stephens d. Weeks/Elliott, 6-3, 6-2; Alvarez/Rodriguez d. Killion/Kirchner, 6-4, 6-4; Dittmar/Gonzales d. Hernandez/ Gutierrez, 7-5, 6-1.

Mixed doubles: Hawkins/Smajstrla d. Wright/Cole, 6-0, 6-2; Eckert/Denton d. Doss/Byrne, 8-3.

FHS 10, San Antonio Warren 0

(18-1)

Sept. 14 at San Antonio

Boys’ singles: Boubel d. Gus Arechiga, 6-1, 7-5; DeLeon d. Adam Sanchez, 4-6, 6-0, 11-9; Lindsay d. Daniel Helbig, 6-0, 6-1; Lopez d. Gary Tovar, 6-0, 6-0; Hawkins d. Degan Bricker, 6-2, 6-1; Colton Gray d. Turner, 4-6, 6-4, 13-11; Denis Mustard d. Nikolai Hewitt, 8-4; Jackson Pogue d. Sam O’Leary, 8-5.

Girls’ singles: Alvarez d. Makayla Daniels, 6-3, 6-0; Spies d. Sofia Ruiz, 6-2, 6-2; Stephens d. Victoria Espinoza, 6-0, 6-4; Dittmar d. Jade Royster, 6-1, 6-4; Rodriguez d. Angelina Le, 6-1, 6-0; Karina Gonzalez

d. Sami Medina, 6-0, 6-2; Smajstrla

d. Taylor Sheppard, 8-2; Skylar Denton, L 8-3.

Boys’ doubles: Boubel/DeLeon

d. Arechiga/Sanchez, 6-1, 6-2; Lindsay/Hawkins d. Helbig/Tovar, 7-5, 6-1; Lopez/Mustard d. Murphy/ Crist, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls’ doubles: Stephens/Spies d. Daniels/Espinoza, 6-0, 6-0; Alvarez/ Rodriguez d. Ruiz/Le, 6-1, 6-2; Dittmar/Smajstrla d. Shepard/Romero, 6-3, 6-0.

Mixed doubles: Turner/Gonzalez

d. Pogue/Royster, 6-1, 6-1; Gray/Medina d. O’Leary/Denton, 8-4.

Boerne Champion 10, FHS 4

(11-7)

Sept. 12 at Boerne

Boys’ singles: Ethan Evans d. Boubel, 6-1, 6-2; Sam Snelgrove d. DeLeon, 6-1, 6-0; Maddox Wilfong

d. David Lindsay, 6-2, 6-1; Michael Padron d. Jorge Lopez, 6-4, 6-1; Hawkins d. Blake Weaver, 6-3, 2-6, 10-7; Turner d. Bolner, 6-4, 7-5; Mustard d. Rocco Young, 8-2; Ryann Folmar d. O’Leary, 8-1.

Girls’ singles: Alvarez d. Sophia Rainmondo, 7-5, 6-3; Morga Sales

d. Spies, 6-1, 6-0; Abigail Roberts

d. Stephens, 6-1, 6-4; Madison Mebrito d. Dittmar, 7-5, 6-4; Rodriguez

d. Weber, 6-1, 6-3; Ebie Burgett d. Denton, 8-0.

Boys’ doubles: Evans/Snelgrove

d. Boubel/DeLeon, 6-0, 6-2; Padron/Bolner d. Lopez/Turner, 4-6, 6-2 (10-6); Hawkins/Mustard d. Wilfong/Weaver, 6-3, 3-6 (11-9).

Girls’ doubles: Alvarez/Stephens d. Rainmondo/Sales, 6-4, 6-1; Mabrito/Roberts d. Spies/Rodriguez, 5-7, 6-1 (10-3); Dittmar/Gonzales d. Schultz/Gallegos, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Mixed doubles: Chance/Weber, 6-3, 2-6 (10-4); Daum/Burgett d. O’Leary/Denton, 8-2.