• Michelle Ramirez of Corpus Christi leads a pack of runners at the start of the Texas Flower Country Women’s 5K/10K on Saturday at Wildseed Farms. A total of 300 runners hit the trails during a cool morning with temperatures hovering around the low 50s. — Standard-Radio Post/Joshua McKinney
  • Suzanne Williams (356) from New Braunfels cruises at the front of this line of runners. Williams finished as the top masters runner in the 5K division. Behind her is Michelle Blomstedt (9), who finished as the top master runner in the 10K division.
  • Sarah Bulin of San Antonio enjoys her run through the fields of Wildseed Farms on Saturday.
  • Tammy White (94) of Huffman leads a pack of runners at the start of the Texas Flower Country Women’s 5K/10K on Saturday at Wildseed Farms. A total of 300 runners hit the trails during a cool morning with temperatures hovering around the low 50s.

Women rule Flower Country

Large turnout takes over annual race at Wildseed Farms

Texas Flower Country  Women’s Run— Saturday  at Wildseed Farms

10K TOP FEMALE

1. Angela Repasi ...............  45:54

 

TOP MASTER FEMALE

1. Michelle Blomstedt .........  46:46

 

15-19

1. Meagan Maxson ............  59:32

2. Raegan Anderson ........ 1:22:53

 

20-24

1. Macie Lumpkins .............  58:25

 

25-29

1. Savannah Thompson .....  58:04

2. Katy Powell ....................  59:00

3. Erika Hughey .................  59:55

 

30-34

1. Sarah Bulin ....................  48:33

2. Chelsey Madsen ............  53:38

3. Savannah Early .............  54:38

 

35-39

1. Jamie Jones ..................  52:08

2. Jessica Michinock ..........  56:17

3. Audrey Bowman ............  59:33

 

40-44

1. Jackie Patterson ............  49:14

2. Tammy White .................  53:07

3. Lillian Gomez Trevino ....  54:56

 

45-49

1. Erica Presley .................  54:24

2. Julie Park ....................  1:04:09

3. Ami Powell ..................  1:05:07

 

50-54

1. Norma Jean Cano .......  1:02:00

2. Pamela Wingard .........  1:02:26

3. Rita Grafton ................  1:02:54

 

55-59

1. Shimna Gammack ......  1:01:43

2. Marcelle Powell ..........  1:08:00

3. Kathy Pievich ..............  1:09:46

 

60-64

1. Irene Buesing .............  1:03:14

2. Paula McKinney ..........  1:12.57

3. Curry Crowsen ............  1:13.00

 

65-69

1. Elaine Moore .................  59:00

2. Kathy Andrews ............  1:04:16

3. Judi Harris ..................  1:33:42

 

5K TOP MALE

1. Jesse Conrad ................  26:21

 

TOP MASTER MALE

1. Dana Collins ..................  26:54

 

15-19

1. Seth Vire ........................  28:34

 

50-54

1. Fabius Bascon ...............  33:21

2. Bill Mittinger ...................  33:21

3. Craig Drone ...................  45:28

 

55-59

1. Steven Olson .................  30:25

 

65-69

1. Russell Elliott ..............  1:13:56

 

TOP FEMALE

1. Michelle Ramirez ...........  21:00

 

TOP MASTER FEMALE

1. Suzanne Williams ..........  23:32

 

1-14

1. Madellyn Fiedler ............  27:43

2. Ava Oblitas ....................  33:40

3. Haley Vire ......................  41:32

 

15-19

1. Carly Sturdevant ............  31:12

2. Eirka Shimoji ..................  34:12

3. Muriel Taylor-Adair ........  37:33

 

20-24

1. Grace Meier ...................  33:05

2. Alli Harkins .....................  35:01

3. Brenna Kolz ...................  39:33

 

25-29

1. Isabella Chavarria ..........  28:10

2. Kaitlyn Goertz ................  29:20

3. Ailie Vuper .....................  29:51

 

30-34

1. April Soto .......................  24:23

2. Abbey Borrego ...............  27:22

3. Amanda Gonzales .........  33:45

 

35-39

1. Lisa Gibbons ..................  29:13

2. Carlene Mazon ..............  29:35

3. Michelle Calderon ..........  33:19

 

40-44

1. Richelle Criswell ............  37:10

2. Andrea Trevino ..............  27:39

3. Barbara Riggan ..............  29:57

 

45-49

1. Jackie Riemenschnedier  23:49

2. Eileen Larson .................  24:47

3. Mindy Nelson .................  25:25

 

50-54

1. Christine Vorpahl ...........  26:44

2. Sharon Nittinger .............  30:03

3. Pavlina Davis .................  30:29

 

55-59

1. Faith Olson ....................  30:25

2. Felice Geear ..................  32:49

3. Helen Haddon ................  33:15

 

60-64

1.  Jane French ..................  27:19

2. Julie Caspers .................  30:37

3. Isabel Yanez ..................  31:55

 

65-69

1. Sharon Caspers .............  33:39

2. Marlene Domier .............  38:36

3. Maria Rojas ...................  38:46

 

70-99

1. Nancy Rash ...................  50:33

2. Carolyn Davis .............  1:03:32

3. Jackie Riemenschenider 1:09:55

 

Fredericksburg Standard

P.O. Box 1639
Fredericksburg, TX 78624-4228
830-997-2155