• Article Image Alt Text
    Grapetown Shooting Club member John Klaerner is lifted into the air Sunday evening after being named the Schuetzenkoenig of the 124th Gillespie County Bundes Schuetzenfest. Klaerner outshot JD Feller in a shoot-off, 96-94, to win the centerfire division. See more coverage inside this edition. — Standard-Radio Post/McKenzie Moellering
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Members of the Hubertus Shooting Club were recognized as the top centerfire team, scoring 563 points. Pictured from left are members, Patience Conley, Chris Conley, Buddy Mills, Sam Frantzen and Donny Moellendorf. In back is Timmy Frantzen. — Standard-Radio Post/McKenzie Moellering

Hot shots gather at annual Schuetzenfest

Klaerner, Behrends win Schuetzenkoenig, Schuetzenkoenigen at two-day rifle event

To view or purchase photos, visit Smug Mug

The weather wasn’t the only thing that was hot at the 124th Annual Gillespie County Bundes Schuetzenfest at the Texas Hills Sporting Range at Tivydale over the weekend.

John Klaerner was crowned the Schuetzenkoenig after winning the centerfire competition with a score of 96 on Sunday after the conclusion of the two-day event, held Saturday and Sunday, Aug. 3-4, and hosted by the Tivydale Shooting Club.

Klaerner competed in a shoot-off against JD Feller after both scored a 98.

Feller ended the shoot-off with a score of 94.

Marianna Behrends was named the Schuetzenkoenigen in the rimfire division with a score of 86 after a shoot-off against Spriggles Enderlin, who ended with an 84.

Both scored an 89 in the first round.

Both Klaerner and Behrends are members of the Grapetown Shooting Club.

Patience Conley was the top female centerfire shooter, earning a score of 96.

As the new winners, Klaerner and Behrends were hoisted into the air as the shooters sang “Er Lebe Hoch” (“May He Live High”).

The Hubertus Shooting Club won both the centerfire and rimfire team championship with scores of 563 and 258, respectively.

At the conclusion of the two-day event, organizers recognized numerous individuals for their talents and dedication to the sport.

Fritztown Diesel sponsored the rotating trophy given to Klaerner for being the top centerfire shooter, Stroeher and Son/Stroeher and Olfers sponsored the permanent trophy, and Arrowhead Bank sponsored the medal.

The rotating rimfire award is sponsored by Moellering Construction. Security State Bank sponsors the permanent trophy and Arrowhead Bank provided the medal.

The top shooting team’s trophy is sponsored by the Fredericksburg Standard-Radio Post and medals are sponsored by Arrowhead Bank.

Gary Frantzen was recognized as the oldest shooter at age 88. Matthew Moellering, grandson of Alton Moellering, was recognized as the youngest shooter at age 7.

Both awards were sponsored by First United Bank.

Patience Conley received the award for top female shooter, sponsored by the Atlee Lochte family.

The family of Clinton Fritz received recognition when he was inducted into the Schuetzenfest Deceased Hall of Fame.

Jayson Fritz of the Tivydale club was inducted into the Schuetzenfest Living Hall of Fame.

Timmy Frantzen was the recipient of the Gary Frantzen Award, for highest combined score for centerfire in the three shooting events of the season.

The Charles Feller Award, for excellence in rimfire at the Benefit Fest, Vorfest and Schuetzenfest, was given to Dean Weidenfeller.

One hundred and twentyseven people from five clubs participated in this year’s shoot. The five clubs include Grapetown, Hubertus, Tivydale, Bear Creek and Barons Creek.

The Schuetzenfest is the second-oldest community event in the county (bested only by the Gillespie County Fair) and attracts marksmen from all over with their long-barrelled rimfire and centerfire rifles.

All ages of male and female shooters who like to demonstrate their abilities in the sport show up to participate in the annual event in hopes of winning one of the two kings’ crowns awarded to the top overall shooters in .22 rimfire and centerfire competition.

124th Gillespie County Bundes

Schuetzenfest

(* denotes rimfire shooters)

Shoot-off results

1. John Klaerner....................... 96

2. JD Feller .............................. 94

1. Marianna Behrends* ............. 86

2. Spriggles Enderlin* ............. 84

Two-day shooting results

1. JD Feller .............................. 98

2. John Klaerner ...................... 98

3. Fred Stehling ....................... 97

4. Patience Conley .................. 96

5. Chris Stong .......................... 96

6. Jamie Worrell ...................... 96

7. Timmy Frantzen ................... 96

8. Kevin Lochte ........................ 96

9. Howard Worrell ................... 94

10. Michael Turk ...................... 93

11. Thomas Jones.................... 93

12. Willie Frantzen ................... 93

13. JC Feller............................. 93

14. Dennis (Bear) Crenwelge ... 92

15. Leah Ottmers .................... 92

16. Justin Marschall ................. 92

17. Buddy Mills ........................ 92

18. Donny Moellendorf............ 92

19. Chance Eckert ................... 92

20. Craig Stong ....................... 92

21. Dennis Ransleben .............. 92

22. Don Lochte ........................ 92

23. Fred Grimes ....................... 92

24. Seth Moellering ................. 92

25. Eddie Behrends ................. 91

26. Brad Knopp ....................... 91

27. Chris Conley ...................... 91

28. David Lochte ..................... 91

29. Raymond Mott .................. 90

30. Scot Schaetter ................... 90

31. Laura Lundquist ................. 90

32. Sam Crenwelge ................. 90

33. Caden Eckert ..................... 90

34. Ricky Smith ........................ 90

35. Doug Fritz .......................... 90

36. Curtis Tatsch ...................... 90

37. Marianna Behrends* .......... 89

38. Spriggles Enderlin* ........... 89

39. Johnny Duecker ................ 89

40. Dale Moellering ................. 89

41. Steve Klein ......................... 89

42. Sean Fritz ........................... 88

43. Dennis Ranleben ............... 88

44. Les Feller ........................... 88

45. Dane Moellendorf ............. 88

46. Michael Lochte* ................ 88

47. Lauren Hagelgans ............. 88

48. Will Weidenfeller ............... 87

49. Stephanie Marschall .......... 87

50. Jayson Fritz ....................... 87

51. Walton Heimann ................ 87

52. Taylor Ward* ...................... 87

53. Dean Fritz .......................... 87

54. Sam Frantzen ..................... 86

55. Will Cass ............................ 86

56. Kurt Oehler* ...................... 86

57. Craig Deike ....................... 85

58. Dean Marquardt* ............... 85

59. Kevin Ottmers* .................. 85

60. Julie Brandon .................... 85

61. Darryl Smith ....................... 84

62. Joe Fritz ............................. 84

63. Charlie Watson .................. 84

64. Danny Moellering .............. 84

65. Dean Weidenfeller* ........... 84

66. Alton Moellering ............... 84

67. Andy Jacoby ...................... 83

68. Trent Smith ........................ 83

69. Cody Fritz .......................... 83

70. Brenda Crenwelge* ........... 83

71. Richard Smith* ................... 82

72. Michael Self* ...................... 82

73. Katy Griffith* ..................... 82

74. Jarrett Worrell* ................... 81

75. McKenzie Moellering ........ 81

76. Paul Moellering ................. 80

77. Samantha Williams ............ 80

78. Bob Smith* ........................ 80

79. JB Camacho ...................... 80

80. Charles Brandon ................ 80

81. Charles Burg* .................... 79

82. Emily Arnold ...................... 79

83. John Fox* .......................... 79

84. Bruce Ward* ...................... 79

85. Gretchen Lochte* ............... 78

86. Michael Cass ..................... 77

87. Regina Weidenfeller* ......... 77

88. Luke Moellering ................ 77

89. Cole Feller* ....................... 77

90. Ryan Mott* ........................ 77

91. Sara Self* ........................... 76

92. Dave Price ......................... 76

93. Jacque Schaetter ............... 76

94. Derek Marquardt* ............. 76

95. Jordan Tatsch* ................... 75

96. Adam Creath* ................... 75

97. Victoria Price ..................... 75

98. Abigail Sechrist* ................ 74

99. Tim Clifton ........................ 74

100. Cameron Culver .............. 73

101. Katherine Oehler* ............ 73

102. Doyle Moellering* ............ 73

103. James Arnold .................. 73

104. Linda Hagelgans* ............ 73

105. Gary Frantzen* ................ 73

106. Shepherd Findley* ........... 72

107. Kristi Creath ..................... 71

108. Sandra Jacoby* ............... 71

109. Paul Hagelgans* .............. 70

110. Dudley Herbort* .............. 68

111. Donna Camacho .............. 68

112. Rylee Ottmers* ................ 67

113. Ethan Marschall* ............. 67

114. Alton Herbort .................. 65

115. Johnny Fox ...................... 65

116. Kaylin Cass* ..................... 64

117. Mark Moellering* ............ 56

118. Eric Durst ......................... 52

119. Danvy Larson ................... 52

120. Fields Culver* .................. 51

121. Ashleigh Eckert* .............. 49

122. Mike Cross ...................... 44

123. Tracy Frantzen* ................ 40

124. Matthew Moellering* ...... 39

125. Gerald Beckmann* .......... 37

126. Blake Hollis ...................... 22

127. Dalton Herbort* .............. 19

Fredericksburg Standard

P.O. Box 1639
Fredericksburg, TX 78624-4228
830-997-2155