Sports

Wed
29
Apr

Heritage netters big winners at TAPPS state championships


The Heritage School boys’ and girls’ tennis teams completed a double championship drive at the recent TAPPS 1A state finals held in Waco. The members of both squads are, in front from left, Sean O’Leary, David Watterson, Lane Sawtelle, Jack Wynne-Smith, Simon Fischer, Alec Sawtelle, Daniel Meek, Joel Harper and (in back) Natalie Cook, Dylan Eggleston, Molly Platt, Hope Stephens, Coach Diane Asper, Jamie Khuc, Sydney Richburg, Christina Harpold, Emily Basse, Caroline Cone, Amy Lucas and athletic director Trey Graham. — Submitted photo

By Danny Hirt

Heritage School had a “Cloud Nine” type of experience at the TAPPS State 1A Tennis Championships, taking home both the girls’ and boys’ titles.

The tournament, held April 14-16 in Waco, saw Heritage seniors Sydney Richburg and Christina Harpold capture their fourth consecutive girls’ doubles championship while the boys’ doubles team of Lane Sawtelle and David Watterson finished as state runners-up.

Richburg and Harpold captured their title by defeating Lauren Brooks and Madison Bates from San Angelo Cornerstone Christian School, 6-0, 6-3, in the finals.

They helped the overall Heritage girls’ team nail down its third state title in the past three years.

Wed
22
Apr

Billies qualify 23 for area track meet in Poteet

Fredericksburg High School track teams won three of four divisions at the District 29-4A Track and Field Meet in Devine last week and qualified a group athletes for the Area 29-4A/30-4A Track and Field Meet tomorrow, Thursday, April 23, at Poteet Aggie Stadium.

Advancing to the area track meet on Thursday in Poteet will be:

•Chase Whiting — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump and 4x400.

•Shelbi Schneider — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100 and long jump.

•Madison Trousdale — 200, 4x100 and 4x200.

•Alyssa Hohn — high jump and long jump.

•Aylin Neri — 100, 200 and 4x100.

•Clarissa Sanchez — 1600.

•Jessica Cadena — discus and shot put.

•Abby Spurgin — shot put.

•Megan Daley — 400, 4x400 and high jump.

•Emily Myers — 4x200 and 4x400.

•Ashley Penick — 4x200 and 4x400.

•Lauren Smith — pole vault.

•Paxten Keyser — 200, 4x100 and 4x200.

Wed
22
Apr

Billies near state tennis berth

Fredericksburg High School varsity tennis began its run in the Region IV-4A tennis tournament Tuesday at the HEB Tennis Center in Corpus Christi. Opponents were only identified by last name in brackets.

Defending state champion Hannah Boubel advanced to the girls’ singles finals by winning 6-0, 6-0 in all three rounds. Boubel will face Boerne’s Rice in the finals.

Parker Phillips/Sitman Wainwright and Grace Igarta/Myra Powell won in three sets to advance to the regional finals. Phillips/Wainwright were to have played Rockport’s Krupa/Nguyen and Igarta/Powell were to have played Boerne’s Kindred/Olson in the finals this morning.

Brant Crenwelge/James Drury fell in the semifinals but were to have played for third place and a possible playback match this morning. Crenwelge/Drury were to have played Taylor’s Smerek/Wilson in the third-place match.

Wed
22
Apr

FHS baseball splits pair of road games

Fredericksburg High School varsity baseball split two District 29-4A road games last week.

The Billies lost to Boerne, 10-0, last Tuesday but beat Lytle, 11-3, Monday.

FHS played again Tuesday night in a home game against Devine but results were not available as of press time.

The Billies play again on Friday in the final home game of the season against Bandera and wrap up the district season with a Tuesday night road game against Hondo. Both games start at 7 p.m.

FHS 11, Lytle 3

The Billies beat Lytle, 11-3, Monday night in Lytle.

Kyle Guynes pitched 2 1/3 innings in relief and struck out three batters to earn the win. Guynes also helped FHS in the batter’s box by 2-for-2 at the plate with a run and a RBI.

Blake Moffett scored two runs and hit two batters in.

Wed
22
Apr

FHS softball on brink of playoff elimination

Fredericksburg High School varsity softball lost twice in a week but still remained in the District 29-4A playoff picture for last night’s game against the Devine Warhorses.

The Billies lost, 5-4, to Lytle on Monday and to Boerne, 6-5, April 14, to land in fifth place in the district with a 3-6 record.

Three teams remain in the playoff hunt, heading into last night. Devine sat comfortably in third with a 5-4 record and Lytle moved to fourth at 4-5, after beating FHS.

A win against the Warhorses and a Lytle loss to Hondo would give FHS a chance to take the fourth and final District 29-4A spot.

Bandera and Boerne entered Tuesday as co-district leaders with 7-2 records and clinched playoff spots.

Hondo is in last place at 1-8 and is eliminated from playoff contention.

Game results from Tuesday’s home finale against Devine were not available as of press time.

Lytle 5, FHS 4

Wed
22
Apr

Harper boys' track qualifies seven for regionals

By Danny Hirt

The boys’ track and field team from Harper High School finished with 61 points in Saturday’s 2A area competition, good enough for fifth place in the meet held on the Harper campus.

HHS had a pair of student athletes finish in first place of their respective events — Joshua Schmerbeck captured the high jump with a distance of 6’2” while the 300-meter hurdles went to Micah Middleton who put in a time of 40.38.

Fellow District 27-2A school Mason finished atop the team standings with 134 points.

All contestants who finished in fourth place and above now qualify for the Region IV championships slated for Texas A&M Kingsville May 1-2.

Wed
22
Apr

Ladyhorns track finishes second at area meet

By Danny Hirt

Three first place finishes helped the Harper High School girls’ track and field team capture second place (behind Shiner) in Saturday’s 2A area competition held on the Longhorn facilities.

Rachel Maner took the top spot in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12:44.63. Meanwhile, Megan Myers won the 200-meter dash in a time of 25.98.

The Ladyhorn 1,600-meter relay squad finished first in that event in a time of 4:09.80.

All contestants who finished in fourth place and above now qualify for the Region IV championships slated for Texas A&M University — Kingsville, May 1-2.

 

Wed
22
Apr

Harper baseball splits pair of district games

By Danny Hirt

It was another one-win, one-loss week for the Harper High School varsity baseball team as the Longhorns defeated host Eldorado, 4-1, on Tuesday, April 14, then fell victim to a 3-0 road loss at Johnson City on Friday.

The Longhorns will visit Ozona on Friday, then return home Tuesday night to face Mason at 7 p.m. The evening, which has been dubbed “Senior Night,” will start off with the two schools squaring off in a junior varsity game at 4:30 p.m.

Results from last night’s home game with Menard were not known by press deadline.

Johnson City 3, Harper 0

The Longhorns were only able to scratch out a pair of base hits — both singles, from the bats of Lane Fajkus and Chase Lowman — as they lost a District 29-2A contest at Johnson City Friday evening, 3-0.

Wed
22
Apr

Harper softball bests D'Hanis, 11-1

By Danny Hirt

 

The weatherman sure messed up Harper High School’s varsity softball schedule.

While the Ladyhorns were able to get in a game on Tuesday, April 14 (an 11-1 home win over D’Hanis in five innings), other contests were postponed due to rainy conditions and rescheduled.

Last Friday’s game at Center Point was moved to tonight (Wednesday) at 4:30 p.m. And Monday’s encounter was bounced to last night; results were not known by press time.

This Friday’s games with Sabinal (JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m.) are still on schedule, weather permitting, of course.

 

Harper 11, D’Hanis 1

The Ladyhorns picked up their 11th District 29-2A victory on April 14, topping D’Hanis, at home, 11-1, in a game ended after five innings under the mercy run rule.

Wed
22
Apr

Billies qualify 23 for area track meet tomorrow in Poteet

Fredericksburg High School track teams won three of four divisions at the District 29-4A Track and Field Meet in Devine last week and qualified a group athletes for the Area 29-4A/30-4A Track and Field Meet tomorrow, Thursday, April 23, at Poteet Aggie Stadium.

Advancing to the area track meet on Thursday in Poteet will be:

•Chase Whiting — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump and 4x400.

•Shelbi Schneider — 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100 and long jump.

•Madison Trousdale — 200, 4x100 and 4x200.

•Alyssa Hohn — high jump and long jump.

•Aylin Neri — 100, 200 and 4x100.

•Clarissa Sanchez — 1600.

•Jessica Cadena — discus and shot put.

•Abby Spurgin — shot put.

•Megan Daley — 400, 4x400 and high jump.

•Emily Myers — 4x200 and 4x400.

•Ashley Penick — 4x200 and 4x400.

•Lauren Smith — pole vault.

•Paxten Keyser — 200, 4x100 and 4x200.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports