Two senior 4-H judging teams qualify for state


COMPETING in the senior division at the District 10 Livestock Judging Contest on April 12 at the Gillespie County Fair Grounds were, Gillespie County 4-Hers from left, Hannah Fewox, Mason DeLong, Mills Meier, Braden Bowers, Mackenzie Spisak and Kasie Vestal.

Two senior Gillespie County 4-H teams have qualified for state competition after finishing in the top three at recent district judging contests.

Qualifying for the State 4-H Roundup in June at Texas A&M University was a livestock judging team and a meats judging team.

Only senior-level teams are eligible to advance to state.

 

Senior meats team

Two Gillespie County 4-H teams participated in the senior division of the District 10 Meats Judging Contest on April 18 in San Angelo.

Placing second overall and qualifying for state was the team of Brant Crenwelge, Amy Heimann, Elaine Lochte and Blake Tatsch.

Tatsch was the high individual overall and Heimann was third overall.

Finishing fifth overall was the team of Mason DeLong, Eric Koennecke and Dylan Sione.

 

Junior meats team

Eli DeLong, Mason Meier and Stran Mohr competed in the intermediate division at the District 10 Meats Judging Contest on April 18 in San Angelo.

The Gillespie County team placed third overall.

 

Senior livestock team

Gillespie County 4-H members participated in the District 10 Livestock Judging Contest on April 12 at the Gillespie County Fair Grounds.

Competing in the senior division were Hannah Fewox, Mason DeLong, Mills Meier, Braden Bowers, Mackenzie Spisak and Kasie Vestal.

Qualifying for the state contest by finishing second out of 16 teams were Spisak, Vestal, Meier and Bowers.

In the individual contests, the four placed first in swine, second in beef and second in reasons.

And, out of the 45 4-Hers competing, Spisak was the third high individual overall and Vestal was fourth.

Also, Spisak was second in swine and fifth in reasons while Vestal was third in beef, fourth in reasons and fifth in swine.

 

Junior livestock team

Ten Gillespie County 4-Hers competed in the intermediate division of the District 10 Livestock Judging Contest on April 12 at the Gillespie County Fair Grounds.

Competing were Eli DeLong, Caleb Kruse, Mason Meier, Kaiden Itz, Holt Vestal, Emma Travland, Michelle Millhouse, Gideon Kruse, Caleb Behrends and Caleb Olfers.

The team of Itz, Olfers and Travland finished third out of 13 teams.

In addition, the trio was third overall in beef.

The team of Vestal, Behrends, Meier and Millhouse was third in sheep/goats and third in swine.

Individually, Olfers was fourth high individual out of 35 participants. He was also fifth in beef.

Behrends was second in swine.

 

Rate this article: 
Average: 5 (1 vote)